Conference Program


University of Milan, Italy - Department of Economics, Business and Quantitative Methods (DEMM); Kiel Institute for the World Economy, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark - Department of Environmental and Business Economics, GIGA – German Institute of Global and Area Studies, Hamburg, Germany, University of Helsinki, Finland - Department of Political and Economic Studies and International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA) – Laxenburg, Austria to be held at the Department of Economics, Business, and Quantitative Methods (DEMM) Faculty of Political Sciences, University of Milan, on September 13-14, 2012.


  
Thusday,  September 13th
9:00 - 9:15Registration – room 6
9:15 - 9:45Welcome Address - room 6
 Academic Authorities of the University of Milan
 The Head of the Department of Economics, Management and Quantitative Methods (DEMM)
9:45 - 10:45  Plenary Session 1 - room 6
 Chair: Alberto Bucci (University of Milan)
 Costas AZARIADIS (Washington University in Saint Louis, USA) — 
Credit Crunches as Markov Equilibria
10:45 - 11:15Coffee Break
11:15 - 13:15Parallel Sessions 1-4
13:15 - 14:45Lunch
14:45 - 16:45Parallel Sessions 5-8
16:45 - 17:15Coffee Break
17:15 - 18:15Plenary Session 2 - room 6
 Chair: Giulia Felice (University of Milan)
 Theodore PALIVOS (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece) — 
A Search-Equilibrium Approach to the Effects of Immigration on Labor Market Outcomes (joint with Andri Chassamboulli (University of Cyprus))
20:00 -Conference Dinner – Restaurant FLASH, via Bergamini, 1 - Milan
  
Friday, September 14th
9:00 - 11:00Parallel Sessions 9 - 12
11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30Plenary Session 3 - room 6
 Chair: Alberto Bucci (University of Milan)
 Thanasis STENGOS (University of Guelph, Canada) — 
The Effect of Public Debt on Growth in Multiple Regimes
(joint with Andros Kourtellos (University of Cyprus), and Chih Ming Tan (Clark University))
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:15Session in Honor of Bjarne S. Jensen - room 6
 Chair: Erich Gundlach (GIGA, Hamburg)
 Alan DEARDORFF (University of Michigan, USA) — 
Growth or Decline of Comparative Advantage
 Bjarne S. JENSEN (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark) — 
Non-Homothetic Multi Sector Growth (MSG) and Trade Models
(joint with Ulla Lehmijoki (University of Helsinki))
15:15 - 15:45Coffee Break
15:45 - 17:45Parallel Sessions 13 - 16
17:45 - 18:00Closing Session
19:15 - BOAT TRIP – Alzaia Naviglio Grande, 4 – Milan

 

 


Parallel Sessions

THUSDAY, September 13th

Parallel Session 1: Population
Time: 11:15 – 13:15
Location: room 6
Chair: Pietro Peretto (Duke University)

PRETTNER, Klaus
  joint with T. Trimborn
Vienna Institute of DemographyDemographic Change and R&D-based Economic Growth: Reconciling Theory and Evidence
FABBRI, Giorgio
  joint with R. Boucekkine and F. Gozzi
University of Naples ‘Parthenope’Egalitarism Under Population Change: the Role of Growth and Lifetime Span
FIASCHI, Davide
  joint with T. Fioroni
University of PisaThe Role of Mortality Rate in the Transition from Stagnation to Growth
PERETTO, PietroDuke UniversityFrom Smith to Schumpeter: A Theory of Take-off and Convergence to Sustained Growth

 

Parallel Session 2: Economic Growth and Empirical Applications
Time: 11:15 – 13:15
Location: room 4
Chair: Spyridon BOIKOS (University of Milan)

MALINEN, Tuomas
   joint with L. Kalliovirta and J. Pääkkönen
University of HelsinkiFrom Local to Global: Common Trends and Interdependence in Economic Growth
YIP, Chong Kee
  joint with J. Xue
The Chinese University of Hong KongAggregate Elasticity of Substitution and Economic Growth: A Synthesis
BATTISTI, Michele
  joint with G. Di Vaio and J. Zeira
University Luiss Guido CarliGlobal Divergence in Growth Regressions
BOIKOS, Spyridon
  joint with A. Bucci and T. Stengos
University of MilanNon-Monotonicity of Fertility in Human Capital Accumulation and Economic Growth

 

Parallel Session 3: Trade
Time: 11:15 – 13:15
Location: room 3
Chair: Albert DE VAAL (Radboud University, Nijmegen)

RICCABONI, Massimo
 joint with S. Schiavo
LIME, IMT –
Institute for Advanced Studies, Lucca
Stochastic Trade Networks
SIDOROV, Alexander V.Sobolev Institute of MathematicsTrade and Endogenous City Structure
HUANG Fali
  joint with Pao-Li Chang
Singapore Management UniversityTrade and Divergence in Education Systems
DE VAAL, Albert
  joint with M. Breimer
Radboud University, NijmegenThe Effects of Fair Trade when Productivity Differences Matter

 

Parallel Session 4: Investment and Factor Accumulation
Time: 11:15 – 13:15
Location: room 5
Chair: Fidel PEREZ-SEBASTIAN (University of Alicante)

SPINESI, Luca
  joint with M. Rota
University of Rome IIIAt the Onset of the Original Capital Accumulation
KUMRU, Cagri Seda
  joint with J. Piggott
The Australian National UniversityOptimal Capital Income Taxation with Means-tested Benefits
TRECROCI, Carmine
 joint with S. Salotti
University of BresciaEven Worse than You thought: The Impact of Public Debt on Aggregate Investment and Productivity
PEREZ-SEBASTIAN, Fidel
  joint with M. Lowe and C. Papageorgiou
University of AlicanteThe Public and Private MPK

 

Parallel Session 5: Development and Institutions I
Time: 14:45– 16:45
Location: room 4
Chair: Erich Gundlach (GIGA, Hamburg)

DI LIBERTO, Adriana
  joint with M. Sideri
University of Cagliari and CRENoSPast Dominations, Current Institutions and the Italian Regional Economic Performance
BÖHM, SebastianUniversity of LeipzigThe Effects of Factor Market Integration on the Macroeconomic Development in Unified Germany
HAFNER, Kurt A.
 joint with D. Mayer-Foulkes
Heilbronn UniversityFertility, Human Development, and Economic Growth: Long- term short-term causal links
GUNDLACH, Erich
 joint with M. Paldam
GIGA, HamburgSome Empirics of Socio-Economic Transitions. Estimating the Common Pattern

 

Parallel Session 6: Labor and Human Capital
Time: 14:45 – 16:45
Location: room 3
Chair: Xavier RAURICH (Universitat de Barcelona)

PELLONI, Alessandra
   joint with N. Acocella, L. Bisio and 
   G. Di Bartolomeo
University of Rome Tor VergataLabor Market Imperfections, Real Wage Rigidities and Financial Shocks
VILALTA-BUFÍ, Montserrat
  joint with A. Ribó
Universitat de BarcelonaEducation Level, Occupation Structure and Country Productivity Level
GIL, Pedro Mazeda
  joint with O. Afonso and P. Brito
University of Porto and CEF.UPScale Effects, Relative Supply of Skills, Industrial Structure and Endogenous Growth
RAURICH, Xavier
  joint with V. Sorolla
Universitat de BarcelonaGrowth, Unemployment and Wage Inertia

 

Parallel Session 7: Trade, Agglomaeration and Growth
Time: 14:45 – 16:45
Location: room 6
Chair: John J. SEATER (North Carolina State University)

NOCCO, Antonella
  joint with C. Ghiglino
University of SalentoWhen Veblen meets Krugman
TEIGNIER, MarcUniversidad de AlicanteOptimal Trade Policy under Learning by Doing Externalities
FRANCO, Chiara
  joint with A. Amighini
University of BolognaAgglomeration Effects in South-South FDI
SEATER, John J.
  joint with L. Ji
North Carolina State UniversityTrade, Growth, and the World Income Distribution

 

Parallel Session 8: Empirical Dynamics
Time: 14:45 – 16:45
Location: room 5
Chair: Marco AIRAUDO (LeBow College of Business, Drexel University)

WANG, Xun
  joint with A.C. Johansson
Stockholm School of EconomicsFinancial Repression and Structural Imbalances
CERMEÑO, Rodolfo
  joint with M. Roa García and 
  C. González-Vega
CIDEFinancial Development and Volatility of Growth: Time Series Evidence for Mexico and USA
AIRAUDO, MarcoLeBow College of Business, Drexel UniversityComplex Stock Price Dynamics and Recurrent Bubbles under the Spirit of Capitalism

 

FRIDAY, September 14th

 

Parallel Session 9: R&D and Market Structure
Time: 9:00 – 11:00
Location: room 6
Chair: LAINCZ, Christopher A. (Drexel University)

JI, LeiEuropean University Institute and Shanghai School of Finance and EconomicsRethinking Directed Technical Change with Endogenous Market Structure
GROWIEC, JakubNational Bank of PolandFactor-Augmenting Technology Choice and Monopolistic Competition
BEERLI, Andreas
 joint with F. Weiss, F. Zilibotti and 
 J. Zweimüller
University of ZurichDemand Forces of Technical Change: Evidence from the Chinese Manufacturing Industry
LAINCZ, Christopher A.
 joint with J.D. Hall
Drexel UniversityOptimal R&D Subsidies with Heterogeneous Firms in a Dynamic Setting

 

Parallel Session 10: Macroeconomics
Time: 9:00 – 11:00
Location: room 3
Chair: Richard BARNETT  (Drexel University)

ZOEGA, Gylfi
  joint with Yu-Fu Chen
University of Iceland, and Birkbeck College, LondonSlowing Down
GROSSMANN, Volker
  joint with T.M. Steger and T. Trimborn
University of FribourgThe Macroeconomics of TANSTAAFL
GNABO, Jean-Yves
  joint with S.Béreau and T. Quang
University of Namur and Louvain School of ManagementDebt Structure and Growth in Developing Countries
BARNETT, Richard C.
  joint with J. Bhattacharya and M. Puhakka
Drexel UniversityPrivate versus Public Old-Age Security

 

Parallel Session 11: Environment and Exhaustible Resources
Time: 9:00 – 11:00
Location: room 4
Chair: Tapio PALOKANGAS (University of Helsinki, HECER and IIASA)

LEHMIJOKI, UllaUniversity of Helsinki, HECER and IZAOptimal Pollution, Optimal Population, and Sustainability
VELLA, Eugenia
 joint with E.V. Dioikitopoulos and
   S. Kalyvitis
Athens University of Economics and BusinessGreen Spending Reforms, Growth and Welfare with Endogenous Subjective Discounting
BORISSOV, Kirill
  joint with A. Surkov
European University at St. Petersburg, and St. Petersburg Institute for Economics and MathematicsPublic versus Private Ownership of Exhaustible Resources in Models of Economic Growth with Heterogeneous Consumers
PALOKANGAS, TapioUniversity of Helsinki, HECER and IIASAClean versus Dirty Economic Growth

 

Parallel Session 12: Innovation and Technological Change
Time: 9:00 – 11:00
Location: room 5
Chair: Vladimir MATVEENKO (National Research University – Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg)

BUCCI, AlbertoUniversity of MilanReturns to Specialization and Economic Growth with Human Capital Accumulation
STOKKE, Hildegunn Ekroll
  joint with J. Rattsø
Norwegian University of Science and TechnologyTrade, Skill Biased Technical Change and Wage Inequality in South Africa
HAASNOOT, Cornelis W.
  joint with A. de Vaal
Institute of Asian Studies, GIGAHeterogeneous Firms and Cluster Productivity: A Neglected Externality Through Survival of the Weakest
MATVEENKO, VladimirNational Research University – Higher School of Economics, Saint PetersburgStructure of Equilibria in a Model of Endogenous Growth with Horizontal Innovations

 

Parallel Session 13: Globalization and Distribution
Time: 15:45 – 17:45
Location: room 6
Chair: Anna larsson (Stockholm University)

MAYER-FOULKES, DavidCIDEFDI, Polarized Globalization, and the Current Crisis
BRITO, PauloISEG, Technical University of Lisbon and UECEGlobal Endogenous Growth and Distributional Dynamics
CLEMENS, Christiane
  joint with M. Heinemann
University of BielefeldEndogenous Growth, the Distribution of Wealth, and Optimal Policy under Incomplete Markets and Idiosyncratic Risk
LARSSON SEIM, Anna
  joint with A. Akerman
Stockholm UniversityThe Global Arms Trade Network 1950-2007

 

Parallel Session 14: Development and Institutions II
Time: 15:45 – 17:45
Location: room 3
Chair: Petros MILIONIS (University of Groningen)

PARTEKA, Aleksandra
  joint with M. Tamberi
Gdansk UniversityDynamics of Relative Product Diversification in the Course of Economic Development: Import-Export Comparative Analysis
BETHENCOURT, Carlos
  joint with F. Perera-Tallo
Universidad de La Laguna)On the Complementarities between Human Capital and Public Revenues: Consequences for Development
LODIGIANI, Elisabetta
 joint with S. Salomone
University of MilanMigration-induced Transfers of Norms. The Case of Female Political Empowerment
MILIONIS, PetrosUniversity of GroningenLong-Run Development in the Open Economy

 

Parallel Session 15: Industries and Markets
Time: 15:45 – 17:45
Location: room 5
Chair:  Franziska J. WEISS (University of Zurich)

HUANG, Chienyu
 joint with L. Ji
North Carolina State UniversityKnowledge-Intensive Business Services and Economic Growth with Endogenous Market Structure
ALDER, Simon
  joint with L. Shao and
   F. Zilibotti
University of ZurichThe Effect of Economic Reform and Industrial Policy in a Panel of Chinese Cities
WEISS, Franziska J.
  joint with T. Boppart
University of ZurichStructural Change, Market Size and Sector Specific Endogenous Growth

 

Parallel Session 16: Empirics of Trade and International Relations
Time: 15:45 – 17:45
Location: room 4
Chair: Mark SANDERS (Utrecht University)

MITSEK, Sergey
 joint with E. Mitsek
University in YekaterinburgInternational Trade, Foreign Direct Investment, Monetary and Fiscal Policy, and Economic Growth of Russian Federation: An Econometric Assessment
VOLOSOVYCH, Vadym
 joint with C. Fons-Rosen,
  S. Kalemli-Ozcan, B.E. Sørensen and 
  C. Villegas-Sanchez
Erasmus University, RotterdamWhere are the Productivity Gains from Foreign Investment? Evidence on Spillovers and Reallocation from Firms, Industries and Countries
SANDERS, Mark
 joint with L. Zhang and
  D. Audretsch
Utrecht UniversityHow Exports Matter: Trade Patterns over Development Stages