Conference Program

The Saint Petersburg State University , Faculty of Applied Mathematics and Control Processes, the Kiel Institute for the World Economy and the Department of Economics, Copenhagen Business School will host a conference on "Dynamics, Economic Growth and International Trade" (DEGIT XVI) to be held at the The Saint Petersburg State University of Saint Petersburg, Russia, on September 8-9, 2011.


  
Thusday,  September 8rd
8:15 - 9:00Registration – Building of the Faculty of Applied Mathematics and Control Processes, Universitetskii prospekt 35, Petergof, Saint Petersburg, Russia.
9:00 - 9:30Welcome Address - room 212
 

Leon Petrosyan, Bjarne S. JENSEN

9:30 - 10:30  Plenary Session 1 - room 212
 Willi Semmler – "The Instability of the Banking Sector and Macrodynamics: Theory and Empirics"
10:30 - 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00Parallel Sessions 1-4
13:00 - 14:00Lunch - Self-service Restaurant
14:00 - 16:00Parallel Sessions 5-8
16:00 - 16:30Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:15Plenary Session 2 - room 212
 Alexander TARASIEV – "Dynamic Optimization Techniques for Analyzing Proportions and Trends of Economic Growth: Optimal Investments in Capital and Labor Effiency"
17:15 - 18:00Plenary Session 3 - room 212
 Bjarne S. Jensen, Ulla Lehmijoki – "Homothetic Multisector Growth Models"
19:00 -Conference Dinner – University Restaurant
  
Friday, September 9th
9:00 - 9:45Plenanery Session 4 - room 212
 Kwan Choi – "Genetic Contamination of Traditional Products"
9:45 - 10:30Plenanery Session 5 - room 212
 Nikolay Zenkevich – "Strategic Stability of Economic Decisions"
10:30 - 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00Parallel Sessions 9 - 12
13:00 - 14:00Lunch - University Restaurant
14:00 - 16:00Parallel Sessions 13 - 17
16:00 - 16:30Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:00Closing Session - room 212

 

 


Parallel Sessions

THUSDAY, September 8th

Parallel Session 1: Economic Growth I
Time: 11:00 – 13:00
Location: room 210
Chair: Alberto Bucci (University of Milan)

Saam, Marianne ZEW - Centre for European Economic ResearchIdentifying Factor-biased Technical Change with CES and Translog Production Functions
Grossmann, VolkerUniversity of Fribourg, SwitzerlandStructural Change, Urban Congestion, and the End of Growth
Bucci, Alberto University of MilanProduct-Variety, Population, Competition, and Growth

 

Parallel Session 2: Dynamics
Time: 11:00 – 13:00
Location: room 208
Chair: Nikolai V. Hovanov (St. Petersburg State University)

Parilina, ElenaSt. Petersburg State UniversityCooperation of Companies in Dynamics
Amitava, Sarkar
MUKHERJEE, Indranil
West Bengal University of TechnologyComplexity, Financial Markets and their Scaling Laws
Zenovich, Olga,
Malafeyev, Oleg
St. Petersburg State UniversityMulti-agent Interaction in the Problem of Managing Venture Projects
Hovanov, Nikolai V.,
Yudaeva, Maria
St. Petersburg State UniversityUsing of Non-numeric, Non-exact and Non-complete Information for Alternatives’ Probabilities Estimation

 

Parallel Session 3: Factor Accumulation
Time: 11:00 – 13:00
Location: room 213
Chair: Richard C. Barnett (Drexel University)

Crozet, Matthieu,
Trionfetti, Federico
Paris School of Economics
GREQAM, Université de la Méditerranée, France
Comparative Advantage and Within-Industry Firms Performance
Sidorov, Alexander V.Sobolev Institute of Mathematics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, RussiaInternational Trade and Agglomeration in Asymmetric World: Core-Periphery Approach
Growiec, Jakub Institute of Econometrics,
Warsaw School of Economics
A Microfoundation for Normalized CES Production Functions with Factor-Augmenting Technical Change
Barnett, Richard C.,
Espinosa-Vega, Marco A.
 
Drexel Univerisity, Philadelphia 
International Monetary Fund
Barriers to Capital Accumulation and the Incidence of Child Labor

 

Parallel Session 4: Dynamic Games I
Time: 11:00 – 13:00
Location: room 131
Chair: Leon Petrosyan (St. Petersburg State University)

Kumacheva, S. St. Petersburg State UniversityA Game Theoretical Model of Tax Audit in Conditions of Corruption
Kostyunin, Sergey,
Palestini
, Arsen,
Shevkoplyas, Ekaterina
St. Petersburg State UniversityExtraction of Exhaustible Resources as a Noncooperative Game with Random Terminal Instant
Grigorova, Tatiana St. Petersburg State UniversityOptimization coalition structure in tree-like hierarchical game
Petrosyan, Leon,
Sedakov, Artem
St. Petersburg State UniversityA Model of Competition on Network

 

Parallel Session 5: Trade Empirics I
Time: 14:00 – 16:00
Location: room 210
Chair: Erich Gundlach (GIGA and Hamburg University)

Bernard, Lucas,
Semmler, Willi
CUNY, The City University of New York
NSSR, The New School for Social Research
Boom-Bust Cycles: Leveraging, Complex Securities, and Asset Prices
Heid, Benedikt
Larch, Mario
Riano, Alejandro
University of Bayreuth
University of Bayreuth
University of Nottingham
The Rise of the Maquiladoras: Labor Market Consequences of Offshoring in Developing Countries
Jakobsson, Amanda
Segerstrom, Paul S.
Stockholm School of EconomicsIn Support of the TRIPs Agreement
Gundlach, Erich
De Vaal, Albert
GIGA German Institute of Global and Area Studies/Institute of Asian Studies
Radboud University Nijmegen
Technology Differences in Empirical Studies of International Trade

 

Parallel Session 6: Sector Studies
Time: 14:00 – 16:00
Location: room 208
Chair: Sergey Mitsek (Liberal Arts University)

Jerbashian, Vahagn Charles University in PragueThe Telecommunications Industry and Economic Growth: How the Market Structure Matters
Azarnert, LeonidBar Ilan UniversityGuest-Worker Migration, Human Capital and Fertility
Niebel, Thomas
Saam, Marianne
ZEW - Centre for European Economic ResearchGrowth in Service Sectors - The Role of Rates of Return and Capital Prices
Mitsek, Elena
Mitsek, Sergey
Liberal Arts University in Yekaterinburg, RussiaAn Econometric Model of Investment in Fixed Assets in Russian Federation: Estimates and Forecasts

 

Parallel Session 7: Exchange Rates
Time: 14:00 – 16:00
Location: room 212
Chair: Gylfi Zoega (University of Iceland)

Federici, Daniela
Gandolfo, Giancarlo
University of Cassino
Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, Rome
The Euro/Dollar Exchange Rate: Chaotic or Non-Chaotic?
Benczúr, Péter
Kónya, István
Magyar Nemzeti Bank and Central European UniversityConvergence, Capital Aaccumulation and the Nominal Exchange Rate
Hovanov, Nikolai V.
Sergeeva, Olga G.
St. Petersburg State UniversityStable Aggregate Units of Account: Models and Application
Chen, Yu-Fu
Zoega, Gylfi
University of Dundee
University of Iceland
Exchange-Rate Volatility as Employment Protection

 

Parallel Session 8: Institutions and Development
Time: 14:00 – 16:00
Location: room
Chair: Anna Larsson (Stockholm University)

Bethencourt, Carlos,
Perera-Tallo, Fernando
Universidad de La LagunaPredation, Labor Share and Development
Mayer-Foulkes, David Centro de Investigación y Docencia EconómicasVulnerable Markets
Akerman, Anders,
Larsson, Anna,
Naghavi, Alireza
Stockholm University
Stockholm University
University of Bologna
Autocracies and Development in a Global Economy: A Tale of Two Elites
Jayasuriya, Sisira
Yamashita, Nobu
La Trobe University, MelbourneReconstruction after the March 2011Great Tohoku Disaster in Japan: Issues, Policy Options and Prospects

 

FRIDAY, September 9th

Parallel Session 9: General Equilibrium Dynamics
Time: 11:00 – 13:00
Location: room 202
Chair: Ross Guest (Griffith University)

Jensen, Bjarne S.University of Southern DenmarkComparative Costs, the Invisible Hand, and Factor Endowments: Ricardo, Ohlin, and Samuelson
Kovalevsky, Dmitry V. NIERSC, St. Petersburg, RussiaDeterministic and Stochastic Growth in the Structural Dynamic Economic Model SDEM-2
Posch, Olaf,
Trimborn, Timo
Aarhus University and CREATES
University of Hannover
Numerical Solution of Dynamic Equilibrium Models under Poisson Uncertainty
Guest, Ross,
Makin, Anthony J.
Griffith University, AustraliaThe Dynamic Effects of Fiscal Stimulus in a Two Sector Open Economy

 

Parallel Session 10: Development
Time: 11:00 – 13:00
Location: room 208
Chair: David Mayer-Foulkes (Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas)

Nunnenkamp, Peter,
Öhler, Hannes,
Schwörer, Tillmann
Kiel Institute for World Economy
Georg-August University Goettingen
Kiel Institute for World Economy
US based NGOs in International Development Cooperation: Survival of the Fittest?
Matveenko, Vladimir D.Institute for Economics and Mathematics at St. PetersburgInterests of Social Groups, Direction of Technical Progress, and Barriers to Development: How Sustainable is the World Economic Growth?
Manca, FabioIPTS- JRC European Commission and AQR-IREAThe Farthest needs the best. Human Capital Composition and Development Specific Economic Growth
Mayer-Foulkes, DavidCentro de Investigación y Docencia EconómicasA Causal Panorama of Cross-Country Human Development

 

Parallel Session 11: Dynamic Games II
Time: 11:00 – 13:00
Location: room 131
Chair: Nikolay Zenkevich (St. Petersburg State University)

Gladkova, Margarita,
Zenkevich, Nikolay
 Game-theoretical Model of Service Quality Choice: Portuguese Mobile Service Market
Kolabutin, Nikolay
ZENKEVICH, N. A.
St. Petersburg State UniversityStrategically Stable Technological Alliance
Gubar, Elena Evolutionary Models of Agents Behavior on a Stock Market
Zenkevich, Nikolay,
Zyatchin, Andrew
St. Petersburg State UniversityStrong Equilibrium in Differential Games with Three Players

 

Parallel Session 12: Innovation I
Time: 11:00 – 13:00
Location: room 213
Chair: Mark W.J.L. Sanders (Utrecht School of Economics)

Slivko, Olga,
Theilen, Bernd
Universidad Rovira i VirgiliInnovation or Imitation? The Effect of Spillovers and Competitive Pressure on Firms’ R&D Strategy Choice
Grigorieva, X. V.,
Malafeyev, O. A.
Saint-Petersburg State UniversityStatic Multi-Criteria Model of Investing in Innovative Projects on a Set of Coalitional Partitions
Borissov, Kirill,
Hellier, Joël
European University at St. PetersburgGlobalization, Skill Dynamics, Inequality and Welfare
Bos, Jaap W.B.,
van Lamoen, Ryan C.R,
Sanders, Mark W.J.L.
 
Maastricht University School of Business & Economics
Utrecht School of Economics,Utrecht University
Utrecht School of Economics, Utrecht University and Max Planck Institute of Economics
Producing Innovations: Determinants of Innovativity and Efficiency

 

Parallel Session 13: Natural Resources
Time: 14:00 – 16:00
Location: room 210
Chair: Tapio Palokangas (University of Helsinki and HECER)

Yuri, YegorovUniversity of Vienna, BWZRussian Demography and Oil
Rovenskaya, ElenaInternational Institute for Applied Systems
Analysis, Laxenburg, Austria
One-step Optimization Model of Warming-driven Damage of Economic Growth
Kuznetsov, Yury A.,
Michasova, Olga V.
Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novgorod, RussiaThe Generalized Model of Economic Growth with the Human Capital Accumulation
Palokangas, Tapio University of Helsinki, HECER and IIASAInternational Biodiversity Management with Technical Change

 
Parallel Session 14: Innovation II
Time: 14:00 – 16:00
Location: room 131
Chair: Philip Sauré (Swiss National Bank)

Cerina, Fabio,
Mureddu, Francesco
University of Cagliari and CRENoSStructural Change and Growth in a New Economic Geography Model
Valencia, Oscar M.Toulouse School of EconomicsEndogenous Technological Change and Selection under Private Information
Chakraborty, BidishaUniversity College Dublin (UCD)Trade in Intermediate Goods, Endogenous Growth and Intellectual Property Rights
Auer, Raphael,
Sauré, Philip
Swiss National BankSpatial Competition in Quality, Demand Induced Innovation, and Schumpeterian Growth

 

Parallel Session 15: Trade Empirics II
Time: 14:00 – 16:00
Location: room 202
Chair:  Christophe Rault (Université d’Orléans)

Kolesnikov, S.,
Podkorytova, O.
Saint-Petersburg State University,
European University in Saint-Petersburg
Russia's Trade Flows and WTO
Cecere, Grazia,
Corrocher, Nicoletta
Telecom Ecole de Management, Institut Telecom 
KITeS, Bocconi University
Interregional Cooperation in Framework Programme: A Gravity Model
Vollmer, Sebastian,
Holzmann, Hajo,
Weisbrod, Julian
Harvard University & University of Hannover
University of Marburg
University of Goettingen
Peaks vs. Components
Caporale, Guglielmo Maria,
Rault, Christophe,
Sova, Robert,
Sova, Anamaria
Brunel University (London)
LEO, University of Orléans
CES, Sorbonne University
CES, Sorbonne University
Trade Specialisation and Economic Convergence: Evidence from Two Eastern European Countries

 

Parallel Session 16: Economic Growth II
Time: 14:00 – 16:00
Location: room 208
Chair: Vladimir D. Matveenko (Institute for Economics and Mathematics at St. Petersburg)

Getachew, Yoseph Yilma Durham Business SchoolPublic Investment Policy, Distribution, and Growth: What Levels of Redistribution through Public Investment Maximize Growth?
Borissov, KirillEuropean University at St. PetersburgGrowth and Distribution in a Model with Endogenous Time Preferences and Borrowing Constraints
Strulik, Holger,
Trimborn
, Timo
Leibniz Universitat HannoverLaffer Strikes Again: Dynamic Scoring of Capital Taxes
Matveenko, Vladimir D.,
Koroliov
, Alexei V.
Institute for Economics and Mathematics at St. Petersburg
National Research University Higher School of Economics
What Is Common In Different Economic Growth Models?

 

Parallel Session 17: Technology, Inequality, and Saving
Time: 14:00 – 16:00
Location: room 213
Chair:Pedro M. Gil (University of Porto, Faculty of Economics)

Malinen, Tuomas University of HelsinkiIncome Inequality and Savings: A Reassessment of the Relationship in Cointegrated Panels
Sturgill, Brad Seidman College of Business,
Grand Valley State University
Endogenous Saving in a Model of Factor-Eliminating Technical Change
Felice, GiuliaUniversity of Milan and Centro Studi Luca d'AglianoInequality and Growth in a Model with Uneven Technological Spillovers and Non-homothetic Preferences
Gil, Pedro M. ,
Figueiredo, Fernanda
University of Porto, Faculty of EconomicsFirm Size Distribution under Horizontal and Vertical Innovation