An International Conference

Jerusalem, June 25 - 27, 2006


Program

Saturday, June 24
19.30: Reception Dinner at the Regency Hotel
  

Sunday, June 25
9.00 - 10.30 Keynote Lectures
From Stagnation to Growth
Chair:  Eytan Sheshinski (Hebrew University)
  Oded Galor (Brown University and Hebrew University), Omer Moav (Hebrew University and Royal Holloway), Dietrich Vollrath (University of Houston)
Inequality in Land Ownership, the Emergence of Human Capital Promoting Institutions, and the Great Divergence
  Joel Mokyr (Northwestern University), Hans-Joachim Voth (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Understanding Growth in Europe, 1700-1870: Theory and Evidence
10.30 - 11.00  Coffee Break
11.00 - 12.30  Parallel Sessions A1-A3
A1. From Stagnation to Growth and the Great Divergence
Chair: Nathan Sussman (Hebrew University)
  Nico Voigtlaender, Hans-Joachim Voth (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Why England? Demographic factors, structural change and physical capital accumulation during the Industrial Revolution
  Gonçalo Monteiro, Alvaro Pereira (University of York)
From Growth Spurts to Sustained Growth: The Nature of Growth and Unified Growth Theory
  María Dolores Guilló, Fidel Perez-Sebastian (Universidad de Alicante)
The Quest for Productivity Growth in Agriculture and Manufacturing
A2. Openness and Growth
Chair: Erich Gundlach (Kiel Institute)
  Thomas Barnebeck Andersen, Carl-Johan Dalgaard (University of Copenhagen)
Cross-Border Flows of People, Technology Diffusion and Aggregate Productivity
  Tomasz Michalski (Columbia University)
Borders, Endogenous Market Access and Growth
  David B. Audretsch, Mark Sanders (Max Planck Institute)
Globalization and the Rise of the Entrepreneurial Economy
A3. Policy, Inequality and Welfare
Chair: Daniele Passerman (Hebrew University)
  Gerardo Angeles-Castro (University of Kent)
The relationship between economic growth and inequality: evidence from the age of market liberalism
  Emanuel Kohlscheen (University of Warwick)
Why are there serial defaulters? Quasi-experimental evidence from Constitutions
  Avi Ben-Bassat, Momi Dahan (Hebrew University)
Constitutional Commitment to Social Security and Welfare Policy
12.30 - 15.00  Lunch Break
15.00 - 16.30  Parallel Sessions B1-B3
B1.  Productivity, Human Capital and Growth
Chair: Elise Brezis (Bar-Ilan University)
  Davide Fiaschi, Andrea Mario Lavezzi (University of Pisa)
Nonlinear Growth and the Productivity Slowdown
  Maurizio Iacopetta (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Human Capital Dispersion and Incentives to Innovate
  Pietro Peretto (Duke University)
The Employment (and Output) of Nations: Theory and Policy Implications
B2. Trade and Growth
Chair: David Mayer (CIDE)
  Erich Gundlach (Kiel Institute)
The Solow Model in the Empirics of Cross-Country Growth
  Tomoo Kikuchi (Bielefeld University)
Risk, Nonconvergence and Cycles: A Two-Country Model
  Harald Fadinger (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Development Accounting in a Heckscher-Ohlin World
B3. Economic Sectors and Growth
Chair: Sevi Rodriguez Mora (University of Southampton)
  Esteban Jaimovic (University College London)
Sectors Expansion, Allocation of Talent and Adverse Selection in Development
  Jaime Alonso-Carrera, (Universidade de Vigo), Xavier Raurich, (Universitat de Barcelona)
Growth, Sectoral Composition, and the Wealth of Nations
  Rubina Verma (University of Southern California)
India’s Service Sector Growth - A “New” Revolution
16:30 - 17.00  Coffee Break
17.00 - 18.30 Parallel Sessions C1-C3
C1.  Openness and Development
Chair: Ben Eden (University of Haifa and Vanderbilt)
  Daniele Passerman, Zvika Ne\'eman, Avi Simhon (Hebrew University)
Corruption and Openness
  Elhanan Helpman (Harvard), Mark Melitz (Harvard), Yona Rubinstein (Brown and TAU)
Trading Partners and Trading Volumes
  Laura Alfaro (Harvard), Areendam Chanda (LSU), Sebnem Kalemli-Ozcan (Houston), Selin Sayek (Bilkent)
FDI Linkages, Financial Markets and Economic Growth
C2. Fertility and Population
Chair: Hans-Joachim Voth (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
  Leonid Azarnert (Bar Ilan University)
Free Education: Where and When?
  Ulla Lehmijoki, Tapio Palokangas (University of Helsinki)
Population Growth Overshooting and Trade in Developing Countries
  Matthias Doepke (UCLA), Moshe Hazan (Hebrew University), Yishay D. Maoz (University of Haifa)
The Baby Boom and World War II: The role of Labor Market Experience
C3.  Technology, Policies and Growth
Chair: Joespeh Zeira (Hebrew University)
  Kurt Hafner (University of Bamberg)
Agglomeration, Migration and Tax Competition
  Danny Givon, (Hebrew University)
Factor Replacement versus Factor Substitution, Mechanization and Asymptotic Harrod Neutrality
 

Cem Ertur, Wilfried Koch (Universite de Bourgogne)
The Role of Human Capital and Technological Interdependence in Growth and Convergence Processes: International Evidence

19.30 Dinner at Beit Shmuel, Jerusalem
22.20 Tour of the Western Wall Tunnels
 

 


Monday, June 26
9.00 - 10.30 Keynote Lectures
Policy, Health and Growth
  Chair: Reuben Gronau (Hebrew University)
  Philippe Aghion (Harvard University), Diego Comin (New York University), Peter Howitt (Brown University)
When Does Domestic Saving Matter for Economic Growth?
  David Weil (Brown University)
Accounting for the Effect of Health on Economic Growth
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break
11.00 - 12.30 Parallel Session D1-D3
D1. Institutions and Political Economy
Chair: Arye Hilman (Bar-Ilan University)
  Sayantan Ghosal, Eugenio Proto (University of Warwick)
Why did (not) the East Extend the Franchise? Democracy, Intra-Elite Conflict and Risk Sharing
  Gustav Hansson, Ola Olsson (Göteborg University)
Country Size and the Rule of Law: Resuscitating Montesquieu
  Pierre-Andre Chiappori (Columbia University), Murat Iyigun (University of Colorado), Yoram Weiss (Tel-Aviv University)
Investment in Schooling and the Marriage Market
D2. Endogenous Growth and Policy
Chair: Bjarne S. Jensen (Copenhagen Business School)
  Elise Brezis (Bar-Ilan University)
An optimal mechanism for the evaluation of R&D
  Tapio Palokangas (University of Helsinki)
Competition, Imitation and Growth with Non-Diversifiable Risk
  Alberto Bucci (University of Milan)
Product Market Competition, R&D Effort and Economic Growth
D3. Spatial Economics and Growth
Chair: Pietro Peretto (Duke University)
  Gilad Aharonovitz (Tel-Aviv University)
Migration of Firms, Home Bias and the Geographical Distribution of Growth
  Carmen Camacho (Louvain-la-Neuve), Raouf Boucekkine (CORE and IRES), Benteng Zou, (Bielefeld University)
The spatial Ramsey model
 

Felipa Mello Sampayo (ISCTE)
The Geographic Distribution of Economic Activities of the USA Multinational Enterprises

10.30 - 14.00  Lunch Break
14.00 - 15.30 Parallel Session E1-E3
E1. Inequality, Mobility and Growth
Chair: Itzhak Zilcha (Tel-Aviv University)
  Maia Guell (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Sevi Rodriguez Mora ( University of Southampton), Chris Telmer
Intergenerational Mobility and the Informative Content of Surnames
  Reto Foellmi, Manuel Oechslin (University of Zurich)
Equity and Efficiency under Imperfect Credit Markets
  Nathan Sussman (Hebrew University)
Income Inequality in Paris in the Heyday of the Commercial Revolution
E2. Health and Growth
Chair: David Weil (Brown University)
  Shankha Chakraborty (University of Oregon), Chris Papageorgiou (Louisiana State University), Fidel Perez-Sebastian (Universidad de Alicante)
Diseases and Development
  Francesco Ricci (Université de Cergy-Pontoise), Marios Zachariadis (University of Cyprus)
Determinants of Public Health Outcomes: A Macroeconomic Perspective
  Gilad Sorek (Tel-Aviv University)
Advancing Medical Technology, Aging Population, and Economic Growth
E3.  Brian Drain, Migration and Growth
Chair: Yoram Weiss (Tel-Aviv University)
  Michael Ben-Gad (University of Haifa)
Capital skill Complementarity and the Immigration Surplus
  Andrew Mountford (Royal Holloway), Hillel Rapoport (Bar-Ilan University)
The Brain Drain and the World Distribution of Income and Population growth
 

Piotr Stryszowski (Tilburg University)
Brains for Capital: The Effect of Brain Drain on Investments and Convergence

15.30 - 16.00  Coffee Break
16.00 - 17.30 Parallel Sessions F1-F3
F1.  Land and Resources
Chair: David Mayer (CIDE)
  Anne D. Boschini, Jan Pettersson, Jesper Roine (Stockholm University)
Resource curse or not: A question of appropriability
  E. Bilancini, Simone D’Alessandro (University of Siena)
Functional Distribution, Land Ownership and Industrial Takeoff: The Role of Effective Demand
  Manuel Oechslin (University of Zurich)
Creditor Protection and the Dynamics of the Distribution in Oligarchic Societies
F2. Finance, Openness and Growth
Chair: Maia Guell (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
  Wolf-Heimo Grieben (University of Konstanz)
Globalization with Labor Market Frictions and Non-Scale Growth
  Luca De Benedictis (University of Macerata)
Openness, Specialization and Growth
  Manoel F. Meyer Bittencourt (University of Bristol)
Financial Development and Inequality: Brazil 1985-99
F3. Growth and Demand
Chair: Arthur Fishman (Bar-Ilan University)
  Bjarne S. Jensen (Copenhagen Business School), Paul de Boer (Erasmus University)
Long-Run Patterns of Demand: The Expenditure System of the CDES Indirect Utility Function - Theory and Applications
  Albert de Vaal (Radboud University Nijmegen), Joachim Stibora (Kingston University)
Does Preferential Trade Benefit Poor Countries? A General Equilibrium Assessment with Nonhomothetic Preferences
 

C. Simon Fan, (Lingnan University), Yifan Hu (University of Hong Kong)
A Signaling Model of Quality and Export

19.30 Dinner at Caravan Restaurant, Abu-Gosh
     

Tuesday, June 27
9:00 - 10.30 Plenary Session
Endogenous Growth and Human Capital
  Chair: Peter Howitt (Brown University)
  Joseph Zeira (Hebrew University)
Machines as Engines of Growth
  Pietro Peretto (Duke University), John Seater (NCSU)
Augmentation or Elimination?
  David Mayer (CIDE)
Development and Underdevelopment: 1500 – 2000
10.30 - 11.00  Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Parallel Sessions G1-G2
G1. Human Evolution and Growth
Chair: Joel Mokyr (Northwestern University)
  Oded Galor (Brown University and Hebrew University), Omer Moav (HU and Royal Holloway)
Natural Selection and the Evolution of Life Expectancy
  Garett Jones (Southern Illinois University)
IQ in the Ramsey Model: A Naive Calibration
  Stelios Michalopoulos (Brown University)
The Evolution of Entrepreneurial Spirit and the Process of Development
G2. Human Capital and Policies and Trade
Chair:  Avi Simhon (Hebrew University)
  Moshe Hazan (Hebrew University)
Longevity and Lifetime Labor Input: Data and Implications
  Fali Huang (Singapore Management University)
The Co-evolution of Economic and Political Development
 

Ariel Burstein (UCLA), Alexander Monge-Naranjo (Northwestern University)
Aggregate Consequences of Foreign Firms in Developing Countries

12:30 -13:30 Lunch