An International Conference

Helsinki, Finland, 30-31 May 2003


Program

May 30, 2003

08.30-09.00

09.00-09.15

09.15-10.45 -

Session I : Institutions and Economic Growth

Chair: Director General Reino Hjerppe

09.15-10.00 -

10.00-10.45

10.45-11.00 - Coffee break

11.00-12.30 - Session II: Economic Geography and Institutions

Chair: Tapio Palokangas

11.00-11.30

11.30-12.00

 

12.00-12.30

12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.30 Parallel Sessions III

Session III.1:

Chair: Volker Grossman

14.00-14.30

14.30-15.00

15.00-15.30

Session III.2:

Chair: Jaakko Kiander

14.00-14.30

14.30-15.00

15.00-15.30

Session III.3:

Chair: Dieter Bs

14.00-14.30

14.30-15.00

15.30-16.00 Coffee break

16.00-16.45 Session IV: Multi-Sector Growth Models

Bjarne S. Jensen, Copenhagen Business School, & Mogens E. Larsen, University of Copenhagen: "General Equilibrium Dynamics of Multi-Sector Growth Models"

17:00-19:00 Sightseeing

19.30 Dinner

May 31, 2003

09.15-10.45 Session V: International Trade

Chair: Bjarne S. Jensen

09.15-10.00

10.00-10.45

10.45-11.00 Coffee break

11.00-12.30 Session VI: Schumpeterian and Sectoral Growth models

Chair: Omar Licandro

11.00-11.30

11.30-12.00

12.00-12.30

12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.00-15.30 Parallel Sessions VIIEconometrics of Growth

Session VII.1

Chair: Juha Honkatukia

14.00-14.30

14.30-15.00

Session VII.2: Indeterminacy and Macroeconomic Dynamics

Chair: Ingrid Kubin

14.00-14.30

14.30-15.00

15.00-15.30

Coffee Break 15.30-16.00

16.00-16.45 Session VIII: Stochastic Economic Growth

Chair: Tapio Palokangas

Paul A. De Hek, Erasmus University Rotterdam: "Endogenous Technological Change under Uncertainty"

16.00-16.45 Closing Address, Tapio Palokangas

19.00 Cocktails

19.30 Dinner

Ingrid Kubin, University of Vienna: "The Dynamics of Wages and Employment in a Model of Monopolistic Competition and Efficient Bargaining"
Ingo Pitterle, University of Frankfurt, and Dirk Steffen, University of Tuebingen: "Fiscal Shocks and Exchange Rate Movements"
Odile Poulsen, The Aarhus School of Business: "Labor Augmenting Externalities and Indeterminacy"
Wei-Kang Wong, National University of Singapore: "How Good are Embodied and Disembodied Idea Flows in Bridging Income Gaps and TFP Gaps?"
Tryggvi Thor Herbertsson, University of Iceland: "Accounting for Human Capital Externalities. With an Application to the Nordic Countries"
Omar Licandro, European University Institute: "The Under-Estimated Virtues of the Two-Sector AK Model"
Wolf-Heimo Grieben, University of Dortmund: "Schumpeterian Growth and the Political Economy of Employment Protection"
David Mayer-Foulkes, CIDE: "Inequality, Human Development and Economic Growth: A Schumpeterian Perspective"
Hartmut Egger, University of Zurich: "The Role of Public Infrastructure for Firm Location and International Outsourcing"
Ronald W. Jones, University of Rochester, and Henryk Kierzkowski, Graduate Institute of International Studies, Geneva: "International Trade and Agglomeration: An Alternative Framework"
(Bus tour to Ainola, the home of Aino and Jean Sibelius and Halosenniemi, the home of artist Pekka Halonen)
Oscar Afonso, University of Porto, & Alvaro Aguiar, University of Porto: "Non-Scale Effects of North-South Trade on Economic Growth"
Ulla Lehmijoki, University of Helsinki: "Learning by Living: Early Industrialization"
Industrialization and Development
Maria Luisa Mancusi, University of Bocconi: "Technology and Trade Specialisation Dynamics: A Comparative Analysis"
Marco Maffezzoli, University of Bocconi: "The Growth of World Trade"
Evguenia Bessonova, CEFIR: "Trade Liberalization, Foreign Direct Investment, and Productivity of Russian Firms"
Econometrics of International Trade
Volker Grossman, University of Zurich: "Contest for Attention in a Quality-Ladder Model of Endogenous Growth"
Hakan Yetkiner, University of Hamburg: "The Cyclical Advancement of Drastic Technologies"
Holger Strulik, University of Hamburg: "More Variety or More Growth? Human Capital and Firm Specific Knowledge in an R&D-based Growth Model"
R&D and Quality Ladders

Tapio Palokangas, University of Helsinki: "Common Markets, Economic Growth, and Creative Destruction"
the Modernization of the Public Sector"
Michael Rauscher, University of Rostock: "Interjurisdictional Competition and
Ola Olsson, Gteborg University: "Geography and Institutions: Survey"
Oded Galor, Brown University: "Trade, Demography and the Great Divergence"
Philippe Aghion, University College London: "Institutional Change and Economic Growth"
Opening Address, Director General Reino Hjerppe