An International Conference

Vienna, June 22 – 23, 2001

Organizing Units:  Institute for Advanced Studies (IHS), Vienna, Department of Economics
Copenhagen Business School (CBS)

Program

Friday, June 22, 2001

8.30-9.00 Registration

9.00 Welcoming address

Bjarne S. Jensen (Copenhagen Business School)

9.10-12.40 Plenary Session

Chair: Manfred Deistler, Vienna University of Technology)

Oded Galor (Brown University)
"Natural Selection and the Origin of Economic Growth" (Co-author: Omer Moav, Hebrew University)

Peter Howitt (Brown University)
“Competition, Imitation and Growth with Step-by-Step Innovation” (Coauthors: Philippe Aghion, Harvard University & University College London; Christopher Harris, Faculty of Economics and King’s College, Cambridge; John Vickers, All Souls College, Oxford)

11.10-11.40 coffee break

11.40-12.40 Keynote Speech

Chair: Christian Helmenstein, IHS

Oded Stark (University of Oslo)
“Migration Dynamics”

12.40-14.30 lunch

14.30-17.30 Parallel Sessions

HS II
(Chair: Klaus Ritzberger, IHS)
SZ VI
(Chair: Michael Pfaffermayr, Austrian Institute of Economic Research,
WIFO)
Emily T. Cremers (National University of Singapore)
“Intergenerational Welfare and Trade”

Franz X. Hof (Vienna University of Technology)
“Multiple Equilibria in Small Open Economies Due to Status Competition“
(Co-author: Franz Wirl, University of Vienna)

Winfried Koeniger (EUI Florence)
“Skill Accumulation, Unemployment and Education Subsidies in a Trade Model with Labor Market Rigidities”

Stephen Redding (LSE and Institute for Fiscal Studies)
“Mapping the Two Faces of R&D: Productivity Growth in a Panel of OECD Industries”
(Co-authors: Rachel Griffith, Institute for Fiscal Studies; John Van Reenen, University College London and Institute for Fiscal Studies)

Paul R. Bergin (UC Davis)
“Putting the “New Open Economy Macroeconomics” to a Test”

Klaus Gugler (University of Vienna)
“Convergence in Structure and Productivity in European Manufacturing?”
(Co-author: Michael Pfaffermayr, Austrian Institute of Economic Research, WIFO)

coffee break
Erich Gundlach (Kiel Institute of World Economics)
“Interpreting Productivity Growth in the New Economy: Some Agnostic Notes”

Martin Zagler (Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration)
“The New Economy: Global Information Technology and Local Patterns of Consumption”

Moshe Hazan (Hebrew University)
“Child Labor, Fertility, and Economic Growth”
(Co-author: Binyamin Berdugo, Hebrew University)

An-Chi Tung (Academia Sinica)
“Beyond Flying Geese: East Asia’s Electronics Export“

17.30-18.30 Plenary Session

Chair: Bjarne S. Jensen, Copenhagen Business School

Bjarne S. Jensen (Copenhagen Business School)
"Walrasian General Equilibrium Allocations and Dynamics in Two-Sector Growth Models”

Omer Moav (Hebrew University)
“Das Human Kapital”
(Co-author: Oded Galor, Brown University)

19.30: guided visit of the Austrian National Library

20.30: dinner at the “Augustinerkeller”, Augustinerstrae 1, A-1010 Vienna

Saturday, June 23, 2001

9.00-12.30 Plenary Session

Chair: Bernhard Felderer, IHS

Edward C. Prescott (University of Minnesota)
“International Income Differences: Past, Present, and Future”
(Co-author: Stephen L. Parente, University of Illinois)”

Ronald W. Jones (Rochester University)
"Economic Development, Trade and Wages"

11.00-11.30 coffee break

Henry Wan, Jr. (Cornell University)
“Outward Orientation and Growth - The Jones-Sakong Thesis”

12.30-14.00 lunch

14.00-15.00 Parallel Sessions

HS II
(Chair: Christian Helmenstein, IHS)
SZ VI
(Chair: N.N.)
Walter H. Fisher (IHS)
“Status Preference, Wealth, and Dynamics in the Open Economy”

Reto Foellmi (University of Zurich)
“Structural Change and Balanced Growth With a Hierarchy of Needs”
(Co-author: Josef Zweimller, University of Zurich)

Edgar J. Wilson (University of Wollongong)
“The Dynamics of
Variable Economic Growth and Changing Technological Leadership Across Trading Economies”

Flora Bellone (University of Corsica and LATAPSES-IDEFI)
“A UShaped Europe? The Competing Dynamics of Regional Wages and Innovation Costs”
(Co-author: Marie-Antoinette Maupertuis, University of Corsica and LATAPSES-IDEFI)

15.00-16.30 Parallel Sessions

HS II
(Chair: Walter H. Fisher, IHS)
SZ VI
(Chair: N.N.)
Ludger Linnemann (University of Cologne)
“Fiscal Policy in the New Neoclassical Synthesis“
(Co-author: Andreas Schabert, University of Cologne)

Daniela Marconi (Duke University):
“A Model of Trade and Growth between Uneven Countries”

Andreas Schabert (University of Cologne):
"Interest rate policy, deposits as a means of payment, and equilibrium determinacy"
(Co-author: Ludger Linnemann, University of Cologne)

Robert J.R. Elliott (University of Manchester):
“A Tale Of Two Cycles: Co-Fluctuations Between UK Regions and the Euro Zone”
(Co-authors: Salvador Barrios, University of Manchester; Marius Brlhart, HEC, University of Lausanne; Marianne Sensier, University of Manchester)

Laura Sabani (University of Rome “La Sapienza”)
“Financial Deepening Trade Openness and Growth: A Multivariate Cointegrated Analysis of the Complementary Effects"
(Co-authors: Sergio Ginebri, University of Rome “La Sapienza” and CIDEI; Giacomo Petrioli, University of Venice “Ca’ Foscari”)

Maria Antoinette Dimitz (Austrian Central Bank)
“Output Gaps in the European Monetary Union”

16.30-17.00 coffee break

17.00-17.30 Plenary Session

Chair: Bernhard Felderer, IHS

Tapio Palokangas (University of Helsinki)
“Inflationary Financing of Government Expenditure and Economic Growth in an Open Economy“

17.30 Closing remarks

Bernhard Felderer (IHS)

19.30 farewell dinner at the Heurigen “Buschenschank Beethovenhaus”