An International Conference

Taipei, Taiwan, August 24 – 26, 1998

Organizing Units:  Institute of Economics, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Department of Economics, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark
Organizers:  Sheng Cheng Hu, Academia Sinica
Bjarne S. Jensen, Copenhagen Business School
Kar-yiu Wong, University of Washington
Sponsors:  Academia Sinica
Copenhagen Business School
FLS Industries A/S, Copenhagen
Unibank A/S, Denmark

Program

August 24, 1998

8:00 a.m.- 8:30 a.m. Registration

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Welcoming Session

Sheng Cheng Hu, Academia Sinica

Bjarne S. Jensen, Copenhagen Business School

Kar-yiu Wong, University of Washington

9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Session I

Chair: Chao-Cheng Mai

"Small and Medium Enterprises and International Specialization in Staged Growth: The Korea-Taiwan Comparison from the Viewpoint of New Trade Theory"
Henry Wan, Jr., Cornell University, USA and Toshi Kato, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Discussant: Shu-Heng Chen, National Cheng Chi University, Taiwan

"Does Growth Encourage Factor Price Equalization?"
Alan Deardorff, University of Michigan, USA
Discussant: Nan-Kuang Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

"Dynamic Gains from Trade and Industrialization"
Kar-yiu Wong, University of Washington, USA, and Chong K. Yip, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Discussant: Taek Dong Yeo, Yeung Nam University, Korea

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break

10: 45 a.m. - 12 :15 p.m. Session II

Chair: Murray Kemp

"Capital Mobility and Catching Up in a Two-Country, Two-Sector Model of Endogenous Growth"
Theo van de Klundert and Sjak Smulders, Tilburg University, the Netherlands
Discussant: Hsiao-Yun Ten, National Central University, Taiwan

"Factor Markets and Aggregate Demand Increases in A Dynamic Open Economy Monopolistic Competition"
Partha Sen, New Delhi School of Economics, India
Discussant: Henry Wan, Jr., Cornell University, USA

"Why Countries with the Same Fundamentals Can Have Different Growth Rates"
Koji Shimomura, Kobe University, Japan, and Jacek B. Krawczyk, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Discussant: Wen Rong Liang, Tamkang University, Taiwan

12:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Session IIIA

Chair: Michael Devereux

"Fiscal Policy and International Demand Spillovers"
David Cook, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Discussant: Janet S. Netz, Purdue University, USA

"Trade, Trade Policy, and Productivity Growth in OECD Manufacturing"
Nancy Benjamin and Michael J. Ferrantino, US International Trade Commission, USA
Discussant: Chi-Yuan Liang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

"Economic Development in Latecomer Economies: An Entrepreneurial Perspective"
Tony Yu, University of New South Wales, Australia
Discussant: Wan-Wen Chu, Sun Yat-Sen Institute for Social and Philosophy, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Session IIIB

Chair: Ngo Van Long

"Convergence, Terms of Trade, and Co-Intergration: The Example Japan"
Dieter Urban, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark
Discussant: Chung-Hua Shen, National Cheng Chi University, Taiwan

"A Transition Analysis of Economic Growth: the Case of Taiwan"
Wen-jen Hsieh, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Discussant: Fu-Sheng Hung, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

"Does the Government As a Social Planner Accelerate the Capital Stock Accumulation in A Developing Economy?"
Young-jae Kim, Kyungil University, Korea
Discussant; Chi-Chu Chou, Feng Chia University, Taiwan

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Break

3:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Session IVA

Chair: Yun-Peng Chu

"Accounting for the Growth in Earnings and Quality of International Female Immigration"
Mei Hsu, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
Discussant: Ching-Lung Tsay, IEAS, Taiwan

"The Impact of Population Ageing on the Socially Optimal Level of National Saving: An Comparison of Australia and Japan "
Ross Guest, Monash University, Australia, and Ian McDonald, University of Melbourne, Australia
Discussant: Fung-Mey Huang, IEAS, Taiwan

"The Growth Rate Effects of Trade in a Ricardian Model"
Amy Hwang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Discussant: Emily T. Cremers, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Session IVB

Chair: Chau-Nan Chen

"The Income Elasticity of Trade: Theory, Evidence, and Implications"
William Donnelly and Peter Pogany, US International Trade Commission
Discussant: Koichi Nakajina, Tezukayama University, Japan

"A Causality Analysis of Trade, Human Capital and Economic Growth: Asian Evidence"
Yih-Chyi Chuang, National Chengchi University, Taiwan
Discussant: Peter C. Y. Chow, City University of New York, USA

"Tariff and Housing Market in A Small Open Economy"
Charles Ka Yui Leung, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Discussant: Shin-Kun Peng, IEAS, Taiwan

August 25, 1998

9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Session V

Chair: Henry Wan

"The Dynamics of Factor Accumulation and Comparative Advantage: An Empirical Assesment"
Eric Bond and Kathleen Trask, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Discussant: Charles Ka Yui Leung, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

"International Trade Dynamics of a Small Country and the Uncertainty of Saving"
Bjarne S. Jensen, and Chunyan Wang, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark
Discussant: Michael Devereux, University of British Columbia, Canada

"The Dynamics of a General Purpose Technology in a Research and Assimilation Model"
Richard Nahuis, Tilburg University, the Netherlands
Discussant: Ming-Cheng Wang, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Session VI

Chair: Eden Yu

"Factor-Market Distortions, Dynamic Stability and Paradoxical Comparative Statics"
Murray C. Kemp, University of New South Wales, Australia, and Masatoshi Yamada, Osaka University, Japan
Discussant: Jon Haveman, Purdue University, U.S.A.

"Time-Series Wage Differentials in Taiwan: The Role of International Trade"
Been-Lon Chen, Academia Sinica, Taiwan and Mei Hsu, National Chung-Hsiu University, Taiwan
Discussant: Vei-Lin Chan, IEAS, Taiwan

"Growth & Trade vs Trade & Growth"
Bo Sodersten, International Business School, Sweden, and Karolina Ekholm, Research Institute of Industrial Economics, Sweden
Discussant: Chien-Chieh Huang, National Dong Hua University, Taiwan

12:15 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Session VII

Chair: Alan Deardorff

"Quality, Export and Economic Growth"
Erik S. Madsen and Kurt Pedersen, Aarhus School of Business, Denmark
Discussant: Yeong-Yuh Chiang, National Cheng Chi University, Taiwan

“Volume of Trade and IIT: Description and Inference for the East Asian Countries"
Rodolfo Helg, Castellanza and Bocconi University, Italy
Discussant: Yuey Yau, Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan

"Economic Freedom, Performance, and Trade"
Rolf Fre, Shawna Grosskopf, and Nancy Chau, Southern Illinois University, USA
Discussant: Kam-Hon Kan, IEAS, Taiwan

3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Break

3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Session VIII

Chair: Partha Sen

"International Trade and Endogenous Property Rights Regimes"
Ngo Van Long and Huilan Tian, McGill University, Canada
Discussant: Young-Man Yoon, University of Inchon, Korea

"Export Ladders and Dynamic Comparative Advantages Revisited: A New Paradigm of Division of Labor Among Pacific Basin Countries"
Peter C. Y. Chow, City University of New York, USA
Discussant: An-Chi Tung, IEAS, Taiwan

August 26, 1998

9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Session IX

Chair: Eric Bond

"Entry and International Pricing to Market in a Two Country Model"
Michael Devereux, University of British Columbia, Canada and Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, and Khang Min Lee, National Singapore University, Singapore
Discussant: Kurt Pedersen, Aarhus School of Business, Denmark

"International Integration , and Growth: A Survey and Empirical Investigation"
Vivian Lei, Janet S. Netz, and Jon D. Haveman, Purdue University, USA
Discussant: Deng-Shing Huang, IEAS, Taiwan

"On the Global Stability, Dynamic Trade Patterns and Asset-Debt Positions of the Two Country, Two Good Endogenous Growth Model with Adjustment Costs of
Educational Investment"
Tadashi Inoue, Hosei University, Japan
Discussant: Chen-Min Hsu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break

10 : 45 a.m. – 11:45 p.m. Session X

Chair: Sheng-Cheng Hu

"Good Variety and Growth in South Korea and Taiwan"
Dorsati Madani, World Bank, USA, Robert Feenstra, University of California at Davis, USA, Tzu-Han Yang, National Chengchi University, Taiwan, and Chi-Yuan Liang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Discussant: Ching-Cheng Chang, IEAS, Taiwan

"Asymmetric Intellectual Property Rights Protection and North-South Welfare"
Hwan C. Lin, University of North Caolina at Charlotte, USA and Earl L. Grinols, University of Illinois, USA
Discussant: Ting-Fang Chiang, Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan

12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch